Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1912

England


24-06-1912 - 08-07-1912
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Worple road
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source:

Players list

  Adams, C.J. (GBR)
  Anson, George Frank Wemyss ()
  Barritt, Francis Earn (AUS)
  Beamish, Alfred Ernest ()
  Bentley, Alfred Leonard ()
  Bergmann, Curt (GER)
  Bonnington, Leonard (NZL)
  Brown, Harold W. (NZL)
  Cartwright, George H.M. (GBR)
  Davis, Herbert Amphlett ()
  De Borman, Paul (BEL)
  de Jakimowicz, S.T. (POL)
  Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) (FRA)
  Dixon , Charles Percy (GBR)
  Doust, Stanley Norwood (AUS)
  Dudley, Ambrose Nevil Waddell ()
  Froitzheim, Otto (GER)
  Gault, Georges (FRA)
  Germot, Maurice (FRA)
  Gobert , André Maurice Henri (FRA)
  Goldberg, Frederick William (Fritz) ()
  Good, F. (GBR)
  Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) ()
  Gouldesborough, Charles (GBR)
  Harding, Captain Reginald William Fowler ()
  Harris, J.H. (GBR)
  Haviland, Wilfred Pollen ()
  Hendriks, Augustus Mark ()
  Hewlett, P.R. (GBR)
  Hick, Mark Day ()
  Hicks, Peter (GBR)
  Hole, C.H. (GBR)
  Hunt, H.F. (GBR)
  Hunter, Alfred C. (GBR)
  Ingram, William Alfred ()
  Jimenez, Marquis Antonio José R. ()
  Larsen, Erik Øckenholt (DEN)
  Leighton-Crawford, Francis Riou ()
  Lowe, Arthur Holden ()
  Lowe, Francis Gordon ()
  Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne), Charles Ernest Leonard ()
  MacLeod, D. (GBR)
  Maloney, A.W. (GBR)
  Mavrogordato, Theodore Michel ()
  McNair, Roderick James (GBR)
  Milburn, Lawrence Edward ()
  Milburn, William Godfrey ()
  Moore, C.M. (GBR)
  Myers, Arthur Wallis (GBR)
  Parke, James Cecil (IRL)
  Parton, Ernest George ()
  Pearson, Frank M. (GBR)
  Poulin, A. Felix (FRA)
  Powell, Robert Branks (CAN)
  Prebble, Albert Davis (GBR)
  Price, Hamilton (GBR)
  Rahe , Friedrich Wilhelm (GER)
  Rendall, John Charles Shuttleworth ()
  Ritchie, Major Josiah George ()
  Robbs, P.H. (RSA)
  Roper Barrett, Herbert (GBR)
  Ross, A.J. (GBR)
  Sampson, E.J. (GBR)
  Scott, Cedric O. (GBR)
  Simond, Charles François ()
  Spaulding, Jesse (USA)
  Stoddart, George (GBR)
  Stoward, Thomas Dudley ()
  Thomas, George Alan ()
  Timmis, Edgar William ()
  Trebor, R. (GBR)
  Von Bissing, freiherr Moritz (Fritz) (GER)
  Warden, Frederick Noel (GBR)
  Warman, W.H. (GBR)
  Watt, George Townshend Candy ()
  Watts, Sydney J. (GBR)
  Wilding, Anthony Frederick (Tony) (NZL)
  Willford, Neville ()
  Williams, Dr Ernest Ulysses ()
  Wilson, H.L. (AUS)
  Zimmerman, James Emil Hubert (GBR)
  Zorab, Anthony J. ()


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players received byes.
0000-00-00 Doust, Stanley Norwood d. Good, F. (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Leighton-Crawford, Francis Riou d. Cartwright, George H.M. (5-7 6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ritchie, Major Josiah George d. Stoddart, George (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ingram, William Alfred d. Hunt, H.F. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dixon , Charles Percy d. Goldberg, Frederick William (Fritz) (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roper Barrett, Herbert d. Zorab, Anthony J. (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dudley, Ambrose Nevil Waddell d. Davis, Herbert Amphlett (6-2 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Cedric O. d. Willford, Neville (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Robbs, P.H. d. Brown, Harold W. (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Francis Gordon d. Watts, Sydney J. (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Von Bissing, freiherr Moritz (Fritz) d. Timmis, Edgar William (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bentley, Alfred Leonard d. de Jakimowicz, S.T. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Arthur Holden d. Larsen, Erik Øckenholt (9-7 6-4 5-7 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNair, Roderick James d. Germot, Maurice (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hick, Mark Day d. Haviland, Wilfred Pollen (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Beamish, Alfred Ernest d. Myers, Arthur Wallis (9-11 6-4 6-1 2-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Trebor, R. d. Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne), Charles Ernest Leonard (4-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gouldesborough, Charles d. Watt, George Townshend Candy (6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mavrogordato, Theodore Michel d. Anson, George Frank Wemyss (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rahe , Friedrich Wilhelm d. Hendriks, Augustus Mark (7-9 6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Milburn, William Godfrey d. Hunter, Alfred C. (6-4 6-8 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. Williams, Dr Ernest Ulysses (6-0 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Parke, James Cecil d. Rendall, John Charles Shuttleworth (6-3 6-4 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewlett, P.R. d. Sampson, E.J. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Prebble, Albert Davis d. Spaulding, Jesse (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Thomas, George Alan (6-2 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ross, A.J. d. Maloney, A.W. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Froitzheim, Otto d. Gault, Georges (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Doust, Stanley Norwood d. Barritt, Francis Earn (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ritchie, Major Josiah George d. Leighton-Crawford, Francis Riou (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dixon , Charles Percy d. Ingram, William Alfred (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roper Barrett, Herbert d. Dudley, Ambrose Nevil Waddell (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Robbs, P.H. d. Scott, Cedric O. (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Francis Gordon d. Von Bissing, freiherr Moritz (Fritz) (6-3 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Arthur Holden d. Bentley, Alfred Leonard (6-0 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hick, Mark Day d. McNair, Roderick James (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Beamish, Alfred Ernest d. Trebor, R. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stoward, Thomas Dudley d. Harris, J.H. (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zimmerman, James Emil Hubert d. Wilson, H.L. (4-6 6-0 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Adams, C.J. d. Poulin, A. Felix (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hicks, Peter d. Warman, W.H. (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Simond, Charles François d. Hole, C.H. (7-5 8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, C.M. d. Pearson, Frank M. (4-6 7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bergmann, Curt d. De Borman, Paul (6-0 0-6 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Milburn, Lawrence Edward (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Bonnington, Leonard (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parton, Ernest George d. Jimenez, Marquis Antonio José R. (6-3 8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Warden, Frederick Noel d. MacLeod, D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Harding, Captain Reginald William Fowler d. Price, Hamilton (6-3 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Mavrogordato, Theodore Michel d. Gouldesborough, Charles (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rahe , Friedrich Wilhelm d. Milburn, William Godfrey (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. Parke, James Cecil (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Prebble, Albert Davis d. Hewlett, P.R. (6-0 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Ross, A.J. (6-0 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Doust, Stanley Norwood d. Froitzheim, Otto (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ritchie, Major Josiah George d. Dixon , Charles Percy (6-4 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Roper Barrett, Herbert d. Robbs, P.H. (6-2 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Francis Gordon d. Lowe, Arthur Holden (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beamish, Alfred Ernest d. Hick, Mark Day (6-2 6-8 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Zimmerman, James Emil Hubert d. Stoward, Thomas Dudley (6-1 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hicks, Peter d. Adams, C.J. (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, C.M. d. Simond, Charles François (7-5 8-6 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Bergmann, Curt (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Parton, Ernest George (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Warden, Frederick Noel d. Harding, Captain Reginald William Fowler (5-7 6-1 4-6 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Rahe , Friedrich Wilhelm d. Mavrogordato, Theodore Michel (6-4 6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. Prebble, Albert Davis (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Doust, Stanley Norwood (6-4 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roper Barrett, Herbert d. Ritchie, Major Josiah George (8-6 3-6 6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Beamish, Alfred Ernest d. Lowe, Francis Gordon (11-9 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zimmerman, James Emil Hubert d. Hicks, Peter (3-6 6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Moore, C.M. (8-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Warden, Frederick Noel (6-1 6-1 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. Rahe , Friedrich Wilhelm (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Roper Barrett, Herbert (6-3 7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Beamish, Alfred Ernest d. Zimmerman, James Emil Hubert (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Powell, Robert Branks (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) (6-3 6-3 1-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Beamish, Alfred Ernest (6-2 0-6 11-9 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) d. Gobert , André Maurice Henri (9-7 2-6 7-5 6-1)

1912-07-08 Challenge Round

1912-07-08 Wilding, Anthony Frederick (Tony) d. Gore, Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon