Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

World Hardcourt Championships 1923


21-05-1923 - 27-05-1923
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: St. CLoud, Stade Francais
World Hardcourt Championships Main index


Source:

Players list

  Aeschlimann, Charles Frederick (SUI)
  Ardelt Robětín-Fuchs, Karel (Slava) (TCH)
  Aron, André (Adrien) (FRA)
  Aslangul, Leonce J. (FRA)
  Balbi de Robecco, Giovanni (Mino) (ITA)
  Barbas, R. (FRA)
  Bernard, Alain (FRA)
  Blanchy , Francois Joseph Marie Antoine (Jean Francois) (FRA)
  Borotra, Frédéric (FRA)
  Borotra, Jean Laurent Robert (FRA)
  Brian, Guy Louis Albert (FRA)
  Brian, Mario (ITA)
  Brugnon, Jacques (Toto) (FRA)
  Canivet, Pierre (FRA)
  Casanova, André (FRA)
  Champin, Robert (FRA)
  Cochet, Henri Jean (FRA)
  Colombo, Cesare (ITA)
  Couiteas de Faucamberge, Jean (FRA)
  Cousin, Marcel (FRA)
  D' Espine, J. (SUI)
  Danet, Roger Marie Robert (FRA)
  De Gomar, Manuel (ESP)
  De Morpurgo , Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) "Umberto" (ITA)
  de Verda, S. D. (Jose) (POR)
  Debran, Pablo (SUI)
  Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) (FRA)
  Diemer Kool, Arthur (NED)
  Doust, Stanley Norwood (AUS)
  Féret, Paul J.A. (FRA)
  Flaquer Vázquez , Eduardo (ESP)
  Fyzee, All Azhar Hassanally (IND)
  Fyzee, Dr All Athar Hassan Ali (IND)
  Gaslini, Placido (ITA)
  Gentien, Antoine (Coco) (FRA)
  Georges, R. (FRA)
  Gilbert, John (Brian) ()
  Gobert , André Maurice Henri (FRA)
  Greig, Donald McNeil (GBR)
  Herd, Clifton Bradford (USA)
  Hillyard, Brame ()
  Hirsch, Pierre (FRA)
  Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) (USA)
  Lacoste, Jean René (FRA)
  Larsen, Henning (DEN)
  le Besnerais, Jean Richard (FRA)
  Leighton-Crawford, Francis Riou ()
  Malmström, Jarl Sune (SWE)
  Manset, Georges (FRA)
  Mishu, Nicolae (ROM)
  Moore, Henry S. (USA)
  Norton, Brian Ivan Cobham (RSA)
  Röhrer, Friedrich (TCH)
  Roche, Andre (FRA)
  Samazeuilh, Jacques (FRA)
  Serventi, Clemente (ITA)
  Soyka, Franz (Frantisek) (TCH)
  Strazza, C. (ITA)
  Tegner, Erik (DEN)
  Thurneyssen, Edouard (FRA)
  Torriep, ? (FRA)
  Van den Bemden, Maurice (BEL)
  Van der Feen, Marinus (Maas) (NED)
  van Lennep, Christiaan (Kick) (NED)
  Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant (BEL)
  Watson, A. Georges (BEL)
  Webb, K.W. (USA)
  Wheatley, John David Patrick (GBR)
  Worm, Erik Jean-Louis (DEN)
  Zemla, Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players received byes.
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Georges, R. (8-6 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barbas, R. d. Brian, Mario (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Mishu, Nicolae (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Gentien, Antoine (Coco) (6-4 4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Serventi, Clemente d. Champin, Robert (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Diemer Kool, Arthur d. Aron, André (Adrien) (8-6 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gilbert, John (Brian) d. Roche, Andre (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brugnon, Jacques (Toto) d. Brian, Guy Louis Albert (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zemla, Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) d. Fyzee, All Azhar Hassanally (w.o.)
0000-00-00 van Lennep, Christiaan (Kick) d. Bernard, Alain (6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hillyard, Brame d. Gaslini, Placido (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Röhrer, Friedrich (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Colombo, Cesare d. Samazeuilh, Jacques (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Debran, Pablo d. Greig, Donald McNeil (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Tegner, Erik d. Strazza, C. (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hirsch, Pierre d. Casanova, André (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. D' Espine, J. (8-6 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 De Morpurgo , Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) "Umberto" d. Leighton-Crawford, Francis Riou (6-4 6-4 7-9 6-0)
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Norton, Brian Ivan Cobham (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) d. Barbas, R. (6-4 7-5 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Serventi, Clemente (6-0 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Diemer Kool, Arthur d. Blanchy , Francois Joseph Marie Antoine (Jean Francois) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Aslangul, Leonce J. d. Webb, K.W. (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ardelt Robětín-Fuchs, Karel (Slava) d. Doust, Stanley Norwood (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Danet, Roger Marie Robert d. Herd, Clifton Bradford (6-3 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Gomar, Manuel d. Moore, Henry S. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Worm, Erik Jean-Louis d. Torriep, ? (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lacoste, Jean René d. de Verda, S. D. (Jose) (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Aeschlimann, Charles Frederick d. Borotra, Frédéric (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Wheatley, John David Patrick d. le Besnerais, Jean Richard (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Canivet, Pierre d. Fyzee, Dr All Athar Hassan Ali (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Soyka, Franz (Frantisek) d. Borotra, Jean Laurent Robert (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Van der Feen, Marinus (Maas) d. Thurneyssen, Edouard (6-3 4-6 3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Watson, A. Georges d. Malmström, Jarl Sune (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Henning d. Manset, Georges (3-6 2-6 6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Féret, Paul J.A. d. Balbi de Robecco, Giovanni (Mino) (3-6 6-0 6-3 0-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Gilbert, John (Brian) d. Brugnon, Jacques (Toto) (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 van Lennep, Christiaan (Kick) d. Van den Bemden, Maurice (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hillyard, Brame d. Zemla, Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) (6-3 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Colombo, Cesare (1-6 6-2 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tegner, Erik d. Debran, Pablo (4-6 6-3 8-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Flaquer Vázquez , Eduardo d. Hirsch, Pierre (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gobert , André Maurice Henri d. De Morpurgo , Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) "Umberto" (7-9 6-3 11-9 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max) (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Diemer Kool, Arthur (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Danet, Roger Marie Robert d. Ardelt Robětín-Fuchs, Karel (Slava) (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Gomar, Manuel d. Worm, Erik Jean-Louis (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lacoste, Jean René d. Aeschlimann, Charles Frederick (6-1 7-5 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wheatley, John David Patrick d. Canivet, Pierre (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Van der Feen, Marinus (Maas) d. Soyka, Franz (Frantisek) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Henning d. Watson, A. Georges (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Aslangul, Leonce J. d. Féret, Paul J.A. (6-2 0-6 6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 van Lennep, Christiaan (Kick) d. Gilbert, John (Brian) (4-6 6-3 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Hillyard, Brame (6-2 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tegner, Erik d. Flaquer Vázquez , Eduardo (1-6 6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Gobert , André Maurice Henri (5-7 6-4 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 De Gomar, Manuel d. Danet, Roger Marie Robert (6-3 6-8 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lacoste, Jean René d. Wheatley, John David Patrick (6-4 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Van der Feen, Marinus (Maas) d. Larsen, Henning (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Aslangul, Leonce J. (6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. van Lennep, Christiaan (Kick) (4-6 6-0 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Tegner, Erik (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lacoste, Jean René d. Van der Feen, Marinus (Maas) (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. De Gomar, Manuel (6-3 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Lacoste, Jean René (6-4 8-10 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant d. Cochet, Henri Jean (6-1 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Johnston, William Marquitz (Bill) d. Washer, Jean Marie Octave Constant (4-6 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon