Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Buxton 1884
Derbyshire championships
England


18-08-1884 - 23-08-1884
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Buxton, Derbyshire
Buxton Main index


Source: Pastime

Players list

  Alexander, Lewin Venn ()
  Allen, P.W. (GBR)
  Barker, William Gerald ()
  Beddard, A.P. (GBR)
  Bowyer, W.P. (GBR)
  Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton (IRL)
  Chamberlain, Dr Walter William ()
  Coventry, Theodore ()
  Craig, W.R. (GBR)
  Dampier, Leonard ()
  Deane, T.W. (GHA)
  Deykin, John Redfern ()
  Dunn jr., A. (GBR)
  French, William Percy (IRL)
  Fuller, A.A. (GBR)
  Grinstead, Charles Walder ()
  Grove, Henry (Harry) ()
  Grove, Philip ()
  Hart, John Henry Eustace (IRL)
  Herford, Henry Francis ()
  Hill, A.N. (GBR)
  Hill, J.G. (GBR)
  Kemp, G. (GBR)
  Kirk, H.L. (GBR)
  Knowles, E. (GBR)
  Lee, Daniel (GBR)
  Lowe, G.E. (GBR)
  Marriott, Charles Hobson ()
  Matthew, H. (GBR)
  Maxse, Leopold James (Leo) ()
  Mitchell, J.H. (GBR)
  Mosley, H. (GBR)
  Musgrave, Percy (GBR)
  Nesham, Charles Edward ()
  Noon, Francis Seymour (Frank) ()
  Stananought, Charles (GBR)
  Stoehr, Emil Moritz ()
  Stubbs, T.W. (GBR)
  Sugden, H.E. (GBR)
  Summers, W. (GBR)
  Taylor , Captain G.R. (GBR)
  Taylor, William C. (GBR)
  Toller, Arthur Thomas ()
  White, W.H. (GBR)
  Workman-MacNaghten, Hugh Vibart ()


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Grove, Henry (Harry) d. Mosley, H. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, William C. d. Allen, P.W. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lowe, G.E. d. Hill, A.N. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 White, W.H. d. Matthew, H. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Marriott, Charles Hobson d. Summers, W. (5-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mitchell, J.H. d. Nesham, Charles Edward (6-0 6-5)
0000-00-00 Deykin, John Redfern d. Hill, J.G. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Craig, W.R. d. Kirk, H.L. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Workman-MacNaghten, Hugh Vibart d. Kemp, G. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stananought, Charles d. French, William Percy (1-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hart, John Henry Eustace d. Taylor , Captain G.R. (3-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Noon, Francis Seymour (Frank) d. Dunn jr., A. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Coventry, Theodore d. Knowles, E. (6-3 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Taylor, William C. d. Grove, Henry (Harry) (3-6 6-5 6-5)
0000-00-00 Lowe, G.E. d. White, W.H. (6-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Deykin, John Redfern d. Marriott, Charles Hobson (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Craig, W.R. d. Mitchell, J.H. (6-3 6-5)
0000-00-00 Workman-MacNaghten, Hugh Vibart d. Stananought, Charles (6-2 6-5)
0000-00-00 Hart, John Henry Eustace d. Noon, Francis Seymour (Frank) (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lee, Daniel d. Coventry, Theodore (6-1 3-6 6-5)
0000-00-00 Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton d. Dampier, Leonard (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alexander, Lewin Venn d. Bowyer, W.P. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grinstead, Charles Walder d. Herford, Henry Francis (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grove, Philip d. Musgrave, Percy (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stubbs, T.W. d. Beddard, A.P. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Barker, William Gerald d. Deane, T.W. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Chamberlain, Dr Walter William d. Maxse, Leopold James (Leo) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Toller, Arthur Thomas d. Stoehr, Emil Moritz (6-0 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fuller, A.A. d. Sugden, H.E. (6-4 2-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Taylor, William C. d. Lowe, G.E. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Deykin, John Redfern d. Craig, W.R. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Workman-MacNaghten, Hugh Vibart d. Hart, John Henry Eustace (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton d. Lee, Daniel (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Grinstead, Charles Walder d. Alexander, Lewin Venn (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Grove, Philip d. Stubbs, T.W. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Chamberlain, Dr Walter William d. Barker, William Gerald (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fuller, A.A. d. Toller, Arthur Thomas (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Deykin, John Redfern d. Taylor, William C. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton d. Workman-MacNaghten, Hugh Vibart (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinstead, Charles Walder d. Grove, Philip (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Chamberlain, Dr Walter William d. Fuller, A.A. (6-4 6-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton d. Deykin, John Redfern (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinstead, Charles Walder d. Chamberlain, Dr Walter William (4-6 6-5 6-5)

1884-08-23 Final

1884-08-23 Grinstead, Charles Walder d. Browne, Ernest de Sylly Hamilton (5-7 6-2 6-2 5-7 6-4)

Report

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

QF: Ethel Surtees/Charles Grinstead d. Florence Stanuell/L. Alexander 6-1 6-0
QF: Caroline Marriott/Leo Maxse d. C. Fullerton-Smith/W.R. Craig 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Florence Noon/Henry F. Herford d. A. Coddington/A.A. Fuller 6-2 6-3
QF: Clara Hill/John Deykin d. J. Wray/Frank Noon 6-5,1-6 6-3

SF: Surtees/Grinstead d. Caroline Marriott/Maxse 6-5 6-5
SF: Mrs Hill/Deykin d. Florence Noon/Herford 6-2 6-2

FI: Ethel Surtees/Charles Grinstead d. Clara Hill/John Deykin 6-4,




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon