Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Dewar Cup Fourth Leg 1968

Great Britain


04-11-1968 - 09-11-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Torquay
Dewar Cup Fourth Leg Main index

Was 5th leg this year
Source: World tennis

Players list

  Arroyo, J. ()
  Arthur, J. ()
  Aydin, Remzi (TUR)
  Barlow, M. ()
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Biggs, A.J. ()
  Booth, Malcolm Lees (USA)
  Bowry, P. ()
  Briscoe, Douglas T. (GBR)
  Chapman, Laurie ()
  Clifton, John Graham ()
  Compton-Dando, Ashley (GBR)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Creed, Stuart (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Day, B. ()
  Dwyer, Declan ()
  Fox, Edward (Eddie) (GBR)
  Gibbs, Ray (CAN)
  Glaister, J. ()
  Good , W. (GBR)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hess, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Clive Bruce ()
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Ladbrooke, Martin (GBR)
  Letherby, A. (GBR)
  Lloyd, David Alan ()
  MacLagan, Malcolm D. (GBR)
  Matthews, Stanley John ()
  McCollum, Kevin (USA)
  McHugo, Colin E. (GBR)
  Meaking, Sherry J. (GBR)
  Mugford, J. ()
  Murphy, Lindsey P. (GBR)
  Notman, Graeme ()
  Paish, John Geoffrey ()
  Palmer, Brian C. (GBR)
  Park, T. ()
  Partridge, Simon J. (GBR)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Power, Roger A. (GBR)
  Robbins, E. ()
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) ()
  Satchwell-Smith, John (GBR)
  Satchwell-Smith, L. (GBR)
  Spurgeon, Keith F. (GBR)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney ()
  Sussams, Paul W. (GBR)
  Walker , Ross A.V. (GBR)
  Warboys, Stephen A. (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Compton-Dando, Ashley d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Meaking, Sherry J. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sussams, Paul W. d. Gibbs, Ray (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Chapman, Laurie (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Glaister, J. d. Arthur, J. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Arroyo, J. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McHugo, Colin E. d. Good , W. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Bowry, P. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Satchwell-Smith, John d. Dwyer, Declan (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Biggs, A.J. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Aydin, Remzi d. Letherby, A. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ladbrooke, Martin d. Briscoe, Douglas T. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Partridge, Simon J. d. Satchwell-Smith, L. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Hutchins, Clive Bruce (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Notman, Graeme d. MacLagan, Malcolm D. (8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 McCollum, Kevin d. Hess, Colin W. (6-2 14-12)
0000-00-00 Hannam, Colin W. d. Mugford, J. (6-0 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Barlow, M. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Creed, Stuart (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Day, B. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Power, Roger A. d. Park, T. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hutchins, Paul R. d. Palmer, Brian C. (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Spurgeon, Keith F. d. Walker , Ross A.V. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Booth, Malcolm Lees (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Fox, Edward (Eddie) (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Compton-Dando, Ashley (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Warboys, Stephen A. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Sussams, Paul W. (4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Glaister, J. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. McHugo, Colin E. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, David Alan d. Robbins, E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Satchwell-Smith, John (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Aydin, Remzi (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Ladbrooke, Martin (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Partridge, Simon J. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Notman, Graeme d. McCollum, Kevin (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Hannam, Colin W. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hutchins, Paul R. d. Power, Roger A. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Spurgeon, Keith F. (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Murphy, Lindsey P. (6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Clifton, John Graham (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Lloyd, David Alan (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Notman, Graeme (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Hutchins, Paul R. (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-1 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (9-7 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Parun, Onny (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-1 11-9)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Kukal, Jan (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon