Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wolverhampton 1968

England


19-05-1968 - 25-05-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wolverhampton
Draw: 59
Wolverhampton Main index

Played on seven grass and four hard courts.
Source: World Tennis and Official Program (B. Burrell)

Players list

  Abrahams, H. (RSA)
  Bagust, R. (GBR)
  Baleson, Mel (RSA)
  Bateman, F. (GBR)
  Beards, E.A. (Ted) (GBR)
  Birt, Gordon (RSA)
  Bolton, Mike (CAN)
  Browne, M. (GBR)
  Bullock, C. (GBR)
  Burrell, Bryan (AUS)
  Burwash, Peter (CAN)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Clarke, Peter L. (GBR)
  Clifton, John Graham ()
  de Mendoza, John (GBR)
  Dhiraj, Jasmat (RSA)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Edwards, F.N. (GBR)
  Emery, M. (GBR)
  Everton, C. (GBR)
  Fanowrios, Andy W. (AUS)
  Fitelson, Stu (USA)
  Furlong, J.D. (GBR)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Gibbs, Ray (CAN)
  Harrington, A. (GBR)
  Hickey, Michael P. (IRL)
  Hiskins, Ken (AUS)
  Iqbal, Munawar (PAK)
  Johanssen, Ron ()
  Johansson, Ray ()
  Koep, R. ()
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Ladbrooke, Martin (GBR)
  McCabe, Elwyn (AUS)
  McDonald, Frank D. (RSA)
  Mockridge, Peter Lewis ()
  Mullett, G. (GBR)
  Murphy, Lindsey P. (GBR)
  Notman, Graeme ()
  Onibokun, Thompson (NGR)
  Palmer, J. (GBR)
  Partridge, Simon J. (GBR)
  Pinson, A. (GBR)
  Pinson, R. (GBR)
  Poorman, A. (GBR)
  Power, Roger A. (GBR)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Rick, D.(R.) (GBR)
  Sankey, C. (GBR)
  Skinner, W. (GBR)
  Slater, D. (GBR)
  Storr, B. (GBR)
  Straney, Lindsay (AUS)
  Szakacs, George (AUS)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Five players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Palmer, J. d. Skinner, W. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Partridge, Simon J. d. Mockridge, Peter Lewis (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koep, R. d. Gibbs, Ray (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dixon, Roy W. d. Everton, C. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bullock, C. d. Burwash, Peter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Johanssen, Ron d. Poorman, A. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Straney, Lindsay (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Storr, B. d. Notman, Graeme (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Ladbrooke, Martin (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Birt, Gordon d. Edwards, F.N. (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bagust, R. d. Harrington, A. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Power, Roger A. d. de Mendoza, John (6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emery, M. d. Hickey, Michael P. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Baleson, Mel d. Clarke, Peter L. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sankey, C. d. McCabe, Elwyn (w.o.)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Frank D. d. Fitelson, Stu (6-2 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Abrahams, H. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Murphy, Lindsey P. d. Slater, D. (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Rick, D.(R.) (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fanowrios, Andy W. d. Bolton, Mike (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Onibokun, Thompson d. Johansson, Ray (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Iqbal, Munawar d. Szakacs, George (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Burrell, Bryan d. Pinson, A. (?)
0000-00-00 Dhiraj, Jasmat d. Bateman, F. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Browne, M. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Furlong, J.D. d. Pinson, R. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hiskins, Ken d. Mullett, G. (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Palmer, J. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Partridge, Simon J. d. Koep, R. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dixon, Roy W. d. Bullock, C. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Johanssen, Ron d. Tym, William (Bill) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Storr, B. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Birt, Gordon (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Power, Roger A. d. Bagust, R. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Beards, E.A. (Ted) d. Emery, M. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Baleson, Mel (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Frank D. d. Sankey, C. (6-8 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Murphy, Lindsey P. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Fanowrios, Andy W. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Iqbal, Munawar d. Onibokun, Thompson (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Dhiraj, Jasmat d. Burrell, Bryan (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Furlong, J.D. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Hiskins, Ken (3-6 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Partridge, Simon J. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dixon, Roy W. d. Johanssen, Ron (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Gardner, John W. (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Beards, E.A. (Ted) d. Power, Roger A. (6-3 14-12)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. McDonald, Frank D. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Primrose, Graham B. (2-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Iqbal, Munawar d. Dhiraj, Jasmat (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Krog, Rauty (6-4 11-13 11-9)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Beards, E.A. (Ted) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Clifton, John Graham (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Iqbal, Munawar (6-3 3-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Rahim, Haroon (3-6 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

Divided (Rain)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon