Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1909
All-England Plate
England


21-06-1909 - 00-00-0000
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Worple road
Draw: 52
Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) Main index


Source: Ayres 1910

Players list

  Adams, C.J. (GBR)
  Allen, George P. (GBR)
  Bidlake, Luther ()
  Blew, William John Bernard ()
  Blom, Otto Pierre Nicolas (NED)
  Brutton, Henry Lionel ()
  Butler, A.C. (GBR)
  Cazalet, Clement Haughton Langston ()
  Coulson, George (GBR)
  Crawley, Alfred Ernest ()
  Dudley, Robert Rowland Waddell ()
  Ennis, T. (GBR)
  Fellowes, H.S. (GBR)
  Glen Walker, S. (GBR)
  Gordon-Smith, Charles Stuart ()
  Gurney, Reginald Brodie ()
  Gwynne Evans, Evan ()
  Hall, E.M. (GBR)
  Hawes, David Marc Andrew Graham ()
  Haydon, H. Thomas (GBR)
  Hendriks, Augustus Mark ()
  Hillyard, Brame ()
  Hopson, B.C. (GBR)
  Hotham, Robert Harry ()
  Ingram, Kenneth J.E. ()
  Knight, Edward Stanley (ARG)
  Knight, Henry B.M. (ARG)
  Lane, Wilmot Ernest (GBR)
  Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle, William (Willie) (BEL)
  McNair, Roderick James (GBR)
  Milburn, Lawrence Edward ()
  Nolan, R.D. (GBR)
  Parke, James Cecil (IRL)
  Parker, Harry Alabaster (NZL)
  Poidevin, Leslie Oswald Sheridan (AUS)
  Pollard, Henry (GBR)
  Powell, James ()
  Powell, Robert Branks (CAN)
  Prebble, Albert Davis (GBR)
  Quennessen, R.F. (FRA)
  Routledge, Herbert Bird ()
  Simond, Charles François ()
  Singh, Sirdar Nihal (IND)
  Storms, Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy (BEL)
  Taylor, Alfred Egerton Maynard ()
  Trasenster, Louis (BEL)
  Von Bissing, freiherr Moritz (Fritz) (GER)
  Wills, Sir Ernest Salter ()
  Yatman, Edward ()


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

12 players had byes.
0000-00-00 Glen Walker, S. d. Storms, Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Singh, Sirdar Nihal d. Trasenster, Louis (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Haydon, H. Thomas d. Blew, William John Bernard (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Prebble, Albert Davis d. Fellowes, H.S. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Parker, Harry Alabaster d. Taylor, Alfred Egerton Maynard (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hendriks, Augustus Mark d. Butler, A.C. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hopson, B.C. d. Gwynne Evans, Evan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Lane, Wilmot Ernest d. Poidevin, Leslie Oswald Sheridan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gordon-Smith, Charles Stuart d. Ingram, Kenneth J.E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dudley, Robert Rowland Waddell d. Quennessen, R.F. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNair, Roderick James d. Ennis, T. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hotham, Robert Harry d. Brutton, Henry Lionel (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle, William (Willie) d. Blom, Otto Pierre Nicolas (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hawes, David Marc Andrew Graham d. Hillyard, Brame (13-11 9-7)
0000-00-00 Simond, Charles François d. Pollard, Henry (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nolan, R.D. d. Knight, Henry B.M. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Wills, Sir Ernest Salter d. Adams, C.J. (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Coulson, George d. Routledge, Herbert Bird (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gurney, Reginald Brodie d. Cazalet, Clement Haughton Langston (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Glen Walker, S. d. Knight, Edward Stanley (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Crawley, Alfred Ernest d. Singh, Sirdar Nihal (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Prebble, Albert Davis d. Haydon, H. Thomas (7-8 ret.)
0000-00-00 Parker, Harry Alabaster d. Von Bissing, freiherr Moritz (Fritz) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hopson, B.C. d. Hendriks, Augustus Mark (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parke, James Cecil d. Lane, Wilmot Ernest (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gordon-Smith, Charles Stuart d. Dudley, Robert Rowland Waddell (10-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 McNair, Roderick James d. Hotham, Robert Harry (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hawes, David Marc Andrew Graham d. Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle, William (Willie) (3-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Simond, Charles François (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nolan, R.D. d. Wills, Sir Ernest Salter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Yatman, Edward d. Hall, E.M. (1-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Powell, James d. Allen, George P. (3-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bidlake, Luther d. Milburn, Lawrence Edward (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Coulson, George d. Gurney, Reginald Brodie (5-7 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawley, Alfred Ernest d. Glen Walker, S. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parker, Harry Alabaster d. Prebble, Albert Davis (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parke, James Cecil d. Hopson, B.C. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gordon-Smith, Charles Stuart d. McNair, Roderick James (6-2 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Hawes, David Marc Andrew Graham (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Yatman, Edward d. Nolan, R.D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bidlake, Luther d. Powell, James (4-6 6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Crawley, Alfred Ernest d. Coulson, George (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, Harry Alabaster d. Parke, James Cecil (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Gordon-Smith, Charles Stuart (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bidlake, Luther d. Yatman, Edward (6-3 4-6 10-8)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Parker, Harry Alabaster d. Crawley, Alfred Ernest (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Bidlake, Luther (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Powell, Robert Branks d. Parker, Harry Alabaster (3-6 6-3 6-1)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon