Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Surrey Hard Court Championships 1970

England


00-00-0000 - 09-05-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Guildford
Surrey Hard Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Awopegba, Lawrence (NGR)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Beverley, Ian (NZL)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Chaisson, L.F. (USA)
  Collins, Michael W. (GBR)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Fawcett, Anthony Guy (Tony) (RHO)
  Freer, William (Bill) (RSA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Kikongo, Eustace (UGA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Liew, M.C. (MAS)
  Lockington, John (NZL)
  Lovera, Jean (FRA)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McCabe, Eugene (AUS)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McDonald, Frank D. (RSA)
  McHugo, Colin E. (GBR)
  Murphy, Lindsey P. (GBR)
  Notman, Graeme ()
  Onibokun, Thompson (NGR)
  Paish, John Geoffrey ()
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Perkins, Greg W. (AUS)
  Perry Jr., Gerry (USA)
  Rae, Richard (NZL)
  Ross, John (NZL)
  Seegers, Rayno (RSA)
  Spurgeon, Keith F. (GBR)
  Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (RSA)
  Walker , Ross A.V. (GBR)
  Warboys, Stephen A. (GBR)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Notman, Graeme d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Ross, John (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fawcett, Anthony Guy (Tony) d. Dominguez, Patrice (1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McHugo, Colin E. d. Rae, Richard (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Spurgeon, Keith F. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. McCabe, Eugene (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lovera, Jean d. Krog, Rauty (4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lockington, John d. Notman, Graeme (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Awopegba, Lawrence (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kikongo, Eustace d. Beverley, Ian (6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seegers, Rayno d. Chaisson, L.F. (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Onibokun, Thompson d. Liew, M.C. (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Murphy, Lindsey P. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Fawcett, Anthony Guy (Tony) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McHugo, Colin E. d. McDonald, Frank D. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Walker , Ross A.V. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-3 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Lovera, Jean (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Perkins, Greg W. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Kikongo, Eustace (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Collins, Michael W. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Freer, William (Bill) d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (0-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seegers, Rayno d. Warboys, Stephen A. (3-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Onibokun, Thompson (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Lockington, John (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. McHugo, Colin E. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Perry Jr., Gerry (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-0 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Perkins, Greg W. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Freer, William (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Seegers, Rayno (6-8 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-3 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. McDonald, Allan J. (3-6 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-1 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Pattison, Andrew J. (6-4 6-0)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon