Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1927
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


22-01-1927 - 31-01-1927
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index


Source: Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia

Players list

  Aslangul, Leonce J. (FRA)
  Breden, O. (AUS)
  Broadhurst, Frank (AUS)
  Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) (AUS)
  Crawford, John Herbert (Jack) (AUS)
  Cummings, Regner Olaf (Jack) (AUS)
  Daley, G.S. (AUS)
  Dickinson, G.W.R. (AUS)
  Fitchett, Basil Shaw (AUS)
  Ford, Ronald D. (AUS)
  Fysh, Peter (AUS)
  Gemmell, Rice Thomas Hopkins (AUS)
  Grinstead, Arhur John (Jack) (AUS)
  Halliday, W. (AUS)
  Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) (AUS)
  Hicks, H. (AUS)
  Hone, Frank Raymond (Ray) (AUS)
  Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (AUS)
  Jacoby, Harold (AUS)
  James, Dr. William R. (Jogger) (AUS)
  Lamb, C. (AUS)
  Lum, Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) (CHN)
  Macgillicuddy, John R. (AUS)
  McInnes, Ian D. (AUS)
  Millear, S.F. (AUS)
  Moon, Edgar (Gar) F. (AUS)
  Mullamphy, D´Arcy (AUS)
  Noske, Edward (AUS)
  O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat) (AUS)
  Patterson, Gerald Leighton (AUS)
  Reed, Joseph (AUS)
  Roberts, George Norman (Norman) (AUS)
  Schlesinger, Richard Emil (AUS)
  Shepherd, Rupert L. (AUS)
  Smith, H.W. (AUS)
  Turnbull, Donald P. (Don) (AUS)
  Wallace, Hector (AUS)
  Wertheim, Rupert Carl (AUS)
  Willard, Arthur James (Anthony) (AUS)
  Wilson, Harold N. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat) d. Broadhurst, Frank (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wertheim, Rupert Carl d. Roberts, George Norman (Norman) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fitchett, Basil Shaw d. Fysh, Peter (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Noske, Edward (6-4 3-6 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hicks, H. d. Wilson, Harold N. (4-6 6-2 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Aslangul, Leonce J. d. Turnbull, Donald P. (Don) (3-6 6-0 7-9 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lamb, C. d. Mullamphy, D´Arcy (8-6 6-8 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) d. Grinstead, Arhur John (Jack) (6-0 2-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Willard, Arthur James (Anthony) d. Halliday, W. (7-5 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ford, Ronald D. d. Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (7-5 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cummings, Regner Olaf (Jack) d. Reed, Joseph (6-3 4-6 5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) d. Millear, S.F. (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, H.W. d. Shepherd, Rupert L. (6-4 2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat) d. Wertheim, Rupert Carl (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Hicks, H. (8-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Aslangul, Leonce J. d. Lamb, C. (6-2 10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schlesinger, Richard Emil d. Hone, Frank Raymond (Ray) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wallace, Hector d. James, Dr. William R. (Jogger) (6-2 3-6 2-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Crawford, John Herbert (Jack) d. Jacoby, Harold (6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Macgillicuddy, John R. d. Breden, O. (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moon, Edgar (Gar) F. d. Daley, G.S. (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gemmell, Rice Thomas Hopkins d. McInnes, Ian D. (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) d. Fitchett, Basil Shaw (6-3 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Lum, Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) d. Dickinson, G.W.R. (3-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Willard, Arthur James (Anthony) d. Ford, Ronald D. (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) d. Smith, H.W. (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Aslangul, Leonce J. (5-7 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schlesinger, Richard Emil d. Wallace, Hector (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crawford, John Herbert (Jack) d. Macgillicuddy, John R. (7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moon, Edgar (Gar) F. d. Gemmell, Rice Thomas Hopkins (6-4 13-11 6-2)
0000-00-00 Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) d. O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat) (8-6 8-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lum, Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) d. Cummings, Regner Olaf (Jack) (6-2 6-1 3-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Schlesinger, Richard Emil (6-2 6-3 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moon, Edgar (Gar) F. d. Crawford, John Herbert (Jack) (2-6 9-11 8-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) d. Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) (6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Willard, Arthur James (Anthony) d. Lum, Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) (6-2 6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Moon, Edgar (Gar) F. (6-3 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) d. Willard, Arthur James (Anthony) (6-0 4-6 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Patterson, Gerald Leighton d. Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack) (3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon